2016 General Clinton Canoe Regatta: Most Finishes History

700 CLUB

Members of the General Clinton Canoe Regatta’s 700 Club, which requires a minimum of 10 completed 70-mile races from Otsego Lake in Cooperstown to General Clinton Park in Bainbridge. Number of completed races followed by paddler and residence. List based on information posted on the General Clinton Canoe Regatta website, www.canoeregatta.org[1], and does not include the 2016 races.

43: Ted LaMonica, Oneonta.

39: Jim Jordan, Otego.

38: Gary Aprea, Austerlitz.

37: Bob Allen, Westfield, MA.

36: Steven Collier, Cooperstown; Jim Goochee, Port Allegany, PA; Jeff Shultis, Otego; Blaise St-Pierre, Lac-Saint-Charles, Quebec.

35: Tom Clark, Oneonta; Daniel DuBouis, Punta Gorda, FL; Peter Heed, Keene, NH; Nick Lyesiuk, Orange, MA; Bob Zaveral, Mount Upton.

34: Blair Buchholz, Wellsville; Don LaFever, Norwich.

33: Priscilla Reinertsen, Contoocook, NH.

32: Holly Crouch, Sherburne; John Lewis, Bainbridge; Tim Mallery, South Williamsport, PA; Rick Olson, Mohawk.

31: Bruce Barton, Homer, MI; Rene Boogemans, Hensall, Ontario; Hank Loeffler, Milford; Rodney Robinson, Otego; William Whiting, Fultonville.

30: John Casale, South Hampton, MA; Mike Packard, Oneonta.

29: Serge Corbin, Lac-a-la-Tortue, Quebec City.

27: Tim Ashe, Maryland; Bruce Lee, Port Crane; Jim Mattingly, Theresa; Dick McCauley, Mt. Upton; Al Shaver Jr., Meridale; Joe Shaw, Essex; Bob Vincent, Dorchester, Ontario; John Young, Portlandville.

26: Ken Gerg, Emporium, PA; Steve Hatfield, Schenevus; Michael Jerauld, Otego; Dale Persons, Unadilla; Jeff Rankinen, Jersey Shore, PA; Al Shaver Sr., Maryland.

25: Peter Bauerle, Bainbridge; Gerry Breen Jr., Brooklyn; Dennis Carey, Orange, MA; Ed Curley, Sidney; Herb Howe, Washington, DC; Neil Leblanc, Athol, MA; Brent Lyesiuk, Orange, MA; Gerald Miller, Port Allegany, PA; Bill Rogers Sr., South Edmeston; Gerhard G. Stoeger, Davenport.

24: Randy Drake, Virginia Beach, VA; David Dugas, Athol, MA; Larry Harrison, West Oneonta; Andy LaFever, Binghamton; Allen Nichols, Laurens; John G. Partridge, Unadilla; Al Rudquist, Grand Rapids, MN; Al Widing Sr., Mio, MI.

23: Daniel Buell, New Berlin; Jim Catella, Oneonta; Lee Catella, Oneonta; Bruce Codington, Ballston Lake; Alec Davis, Ballston Lake; Robert Fisher, Delhi; Marc R. Gillespie, Rochester; Dale Krapf, West Chester, PA; Mark McAndrew, East Hardwick, VT; Jerry Stayer, Port Allegany, PA; Tim Triebold, Spring Arbor, MI; Lynne Witte, Mt. Clemens, MI.

22: Darrell Dean, Binghamton; Victor Fisher, Bainbridge; Bill Gardner, Litchfield, CT; Roger Henry, Rexford; James Nicoloff, Hornell; Ev Pashley, Toddsville; Bill Rogers II, Davenport Center.

21: Jeff Defeo, Chester, MA; Ken Harris, Earlville; Steve Herrmann, West Oneonta; Reed L. Parvis, Albany; Rick Piersma, Columbia, SC; Roberta Shapiro, Whitesboro; Bill Torongo, Roscommon, MI; Glen A. Vandewinckel, Webster; Brian Watson, Watertown.

20: Tim Allen, Westfield, MA; David W. Armstrong III, Silver Spring, MA; Herm Botzow, Swanzey, NH; John Collier, Richmondville; Asa Decker, Johnstown; John Edwards, Bainbridge; Dale Fox, Bainbridge; David Gill, Sidney Center; Calvin Hassell, Grand Island, NE; Scott Jordan, Otego; Jeff Kolka, Grayling, MI; William N. McDuffie Jr., Robbins, NC; Rusty Mclain, Chesapeake, VA; Bob McPhillips, Montgomery; Earl Miller Jr., Moltonborough, NH; Bruce Phillips, Hartwick; Robert Pierson, Scottsville; Miranda Robinson, Valley Cottage; Bob Wisse, Oneonta.

19: George Buchholz, North Babylon; Michael Fairchild, Brattleboro, VT; Rich Hall, Gilbertsville; Colin Ingham, Okatie, SC; David Jensen, Menlo Park, CA; Lynne L. McDuffie, Robbins, NC; Bob Miller, Harmony, ME; Jim Normandin, Easley, SC; Mike O’Brien, Bainbridge; Pierre Pinard, L’Orignal, Ontario; Todd Roadman, Bedford, PA; James Roberts, West Hampton, MA; Neal Sand, Milton, VT; Don Stoneman, Cambridge, Ontario; Dick Ulbrich, Weston, MA.

18: Al Camp, Otego; Allan D. DuBois, Cottage Grove, MN; Dick Foster, Hallstead, PA; Larry Frederick, Dunnellon, FL; John Geesler, St. Johnsville; Bill Haney, Unadilla; Russell Marcy, Cooperstown; Floyd Morris, East Meredith; Tom Necrason, Saranac; Robert Rogers, Oneonta; Andy Rudnitsky, Unadilla; Raymond Thiel Jr., Voluntown, CT; Lorraine Turturro, Watertown.

17: Stan Anusiewicz, Brights Grove, Ontario; Kevin Boss, Swansea, MA; David Edwards, Poughkeepsie; John Harrison, Oneonta; Dick Kloss, Walaceburg, Ontario; Francis Luckner IV, Corning; Stan Machacek, Scarborough, Ontario; Patrick O’Hara, Gilbertsville; Teresa Stout, Corsica, PA.

16: Michael Bachman, Bainbridge; Robert A. Bradford, Lapeer, MI; Bill Brown, East Bridgewater, MA; Vick Daldegan, Worcester; Desmond Fan, Scarborough, Ontario; Charles Goodnough, Theresa; Bob Hessler, Ellsworth, ME; Larry Liquori, Kings Park; Stephen McAleer, Ludlow, New Brunswick; John C. Newman, Canton; Dragan Olajdzija, Toronto, Ontario; Steve Rankinen, Williamsport, PA; Max Steinbacker, Unadilla; Jean Thellend, Mont Carmel, PQ; Mike Winchester, Mt. Upton; Robert Zuber, Pittsfield, MA.

15: Mary Beggs, Unadilla; David Dorsey, Phillipston, MA; Cathy Grimes, Otego; Les Hall, Fly Creek; Judy Jeanes, Devon, PA; Steve Lajoie, Mirabel, Quebec; Karina Martin, Wilmington, VT; Phillip Millspaugh, Rochester; Carl Normandin, Baldwinsville; John Palishen, Sterling Forest; Thomas Payne, Tewksbury, MA; Jan Povlock, Unadilla; Robert Silvernail, Bainbridge; Donald Trucker, Binghamton; John Zeigler, Secaucus, NJ.

14: Louis Berthiaume, St. Gerard, PQ; John Birdsall, Gilbertsville; Stephen Burton, Scotia; Dan Bush, Wattsburg, PA; Clint Calladine, Hubbardsville; Calvin Crouch, Hubbardsville; Mark Davidson, Laurens; Donald Dean, Binghamton; Corey DuBois, Sherburne; Don DuBois, Earlville; William Ellsworth, Orange, MA; Harold Eustis, Delhi; Al Gage, New Berlin; Michael Garon, Washington, MI; Doug Howard, West Townshend, VT; Scott Jerauld, Bainbridge; Terry Kent, Ithaca; Norman Mainguy, Gatineau, PQ; John Mallery, Delhi; Lori Michaels, Maryland; Bruce Ough, St. Johnsville; Allan Paradise, Pittsfield, NH; Jan Perrin, Janesville, WI; Tom Povlock, Unadilla; Matt Streib, Grayling, MI; Bob Swislosky, Unadilla; Andy Triebold, Grayling, MI; Gerard Wagner, Gansevoort; Gloria Wesley, Pittsfield, MA; Janet Whitaker, West Henrietta.

13: Ray Bauer, Cincinnati, OH; Dale Beckwith Jr., Sidney; Bobbi Lynn Bellinger, Jefferson; Bob Bennett, Otego; John Bradley, Troy, NH; Albert Chase, Roulette, PA; Clark Cole, Oneonta; Jeff DuBois, North Oaks, MN; Dennis Elliott, Milford; Ron Estes, Lenox, MA; Tom Ferraro, East Aurora; Mike Fremont, Cincinnati, OH; Mike Fries, West Henrietta; Francis Gallagher, Wilson; Daniel Gelinas, Trois-Rivieres, Quebec; Bill Grimes, Otego; Jim Harwood, West Chester, PA; Gwyn Hayman, London, Ontario; Sam Heed, West Chester, PA; David Johnston, Sarnia, Ontario; Clark Kent, Lapeer, MI; Bill Kostra, Transfer, PA; Mary Laing, Oneonta; Liz Loek, Mississauga, Ontario; Jane McIntosh-Martin, Davenport; Seth Miller, Norwood, MA; Stephen Miller, Groton, MA; Karen Pleasant, Greenfield, MA; Richard Rankinen, South Williamsport, PA; Bob Rapant, Pittsfield, MA; Dick Reynolds, Cuba; Brett Sherwood, Morris; Scott Sorensen, Oneonta; Frank Stasz, West Hampton, MA; Michael Stensland, South New Berlin; Randy R. Stout, Corsica, PA; Justin Wardwell, Hampden, ME; Tom Warner, Westmoreland, NH; Jon Webb, Hubbard Lake, MI; Frank White, Otego; Erik Whiting, Ledyard, CT; Marvin Young, Davenport.

12: John Baker, Grayling, MI; John Beale III, Franklin, VA; Danny Bettiol, Oneonta; Matt Calladine, Wellsville; Tom Cappadonia, Sherburne; Doug Clark, Oneonta; Ron Cook, Hamilton; Paul Deandrea, Franklin; Bill Deighan, Newburgh, ME; Jim Dipelesi, Kings Park; David Drum, Hammondsport; Thomas Ellsworth, Orange, MA; James Farquhar III, Glenfield; William Fotorny, Vestal; Paul Furniss, Levittown; Bill Glockler, Cooperstown; David Hauber, Troy; Tom Hobbs, Nichols; Lance Holliday, Milford; Kenneth R. Hotopp, Howes Cave; Brian Hryzan, Sarnia, Ontario; Gerard Joy, Morris; Ted Kenyon III, Waterford, CT; Rodger Klindt, Adams; Dana Leet, Smethport, PA; Kevin Leroy, Fitchburg, WI; Brian Masters, Vero Beach, FL; Bill Mattingly, Theresa; Leza Mclain, Chesapeake, VA; Dan Miernicki, Vestal; Kerry Newell, Heuvelton; Jeff Owen, Orono, ME; Bob Partridge, Milford; Jeff Pedersen, Gilbertsville; Nancy Plouffe, Pittsfield, MA; Gary Quadrozzi, West Stockbridge, MA; Yvon Ranger, Alexandria, Ontario; Holly Reynolds, Rochester; Luc Robillard, East Burke, VT; Neal R. Sanders, Johnson City, TN; Joseph W. Seifert, Grayling, MI; Karen Simpson, Mississauga, Ontario; Tom Smallin, Davenport Center; Phillip Stevens, Barre, MA; Melissa Swislosky, Mt. Upton; Gordy Talbot Jr., Otego; David Thomas, Watertown; Mike Vincent, Regina, Saskatchewan; Dwight Walker, Marshall, MI; Tom Yarosh, Windsor; Brian Young, Berne; Ed Ziobro, Mt. Upton.

11: George Allen, Oneonta; Harold Ashe, Oneonta; John Aufmuth, Putney, VT; Bernard Beausejour, St. Michel, PQ; Bettie Bennett, Otego; Doug Berg, Excelsior, MN; John Berry, Petersham, MA; Paul Bischoff, Oneonta; Jon Boyce, Bainbridge; Jack Burcher, Honesdale, PA; Jim Cappadonia, Sherburne; Ken Connor, Middletown, CT; Steve Corbett, New Market, MD; Carol Culbertson, Exeter, NH; Del Cummings, Meriden, CT; Vicki Cummings, Meriden, CT; Brian Danforth, Unadilla; Marcel Dupont, Shawinigan, Quebec; Pam Fitzgerald, Scotia; Norm Goldstein, Manlius; Barbara Harman, Cooperstown; Steve Havens, Oneonta; Chuck Henriksen, Mt. Upton; Nick Hindley, Honesdale, PA; Cary T. Howard, Watertown; John Kick, Clinton; Andie Kincaid-Levy, Treadwell; Kenneth Landry, Walton; Patrick Lynch, Shawinigan-Sud, Quebec; Kevin Maddalone, Sidney; Richard Mandigo, Albany; Richard Marcello, Unadilla; Randy Martin, Swanzey, NH; Russ Mayne, Watertown; Pete Mead, Traverse City, MI; Richard Miller, Oneonta; Sandra Mitchell, Buxton, ME; Joe Pitchko, South Hampton, MA; Matt Rimer, Grayling, MI; Al Robinson, Grosse Ile, MI; Matt Rudnitsky, East Rochester; Jody Runyon, Flanagan, IL; Pete Schacht, Newburyport, MA; John Scoville, Coventry, CT; Gerald Smith Jr., Kingston; Amy Solak, Traverse City, MI; Butch Stockton, Roscommon, MI; Claude Suhl, High Falls; William Swift, Oxtongue Lake, Ontario; Larry Tinkler, Mont-Tremblant, Quebec; Dan Vogel, Cleves, OH; Albert Voll, Dalton, MA; Terry Wescott, Thorndike, ME; Bryan Whiting, Schoharie; Patti Whitten, Burlington, Ontario; Randy Young, Davenport; David Zale, Cheektowaga.

10: John Alsop, Cornville; Dr. John Ayer, Skaneateles; Truman Backus, Mt. Upton; Lynn Baker, Oneonta; Charley Barnes, Ballston Spa; Peter Bartolotta, Whitney Point; Nick Bauer, Spokane, WA; David Bier, Rhinebeck; Larry Blomquist, Newfield; Sue Botzow, Gilbertsville; Kyle Breier, Oneonta; Cliff Buell, Burlington Flats; Dale Carpenter, Sackets Harbor; Clayton Cole, Corinth, ME; William Crandall, Liverpool; James Dern, Canajoharie; Nathan Derr, Unadilla; John Ders, South Otselic; David Digiulio, Troy; Kris Dorsey, Phillipston, MA; Ray Doty, Portville; Phil Dunderdale, Salisbury Center; Susan Edwards, Poughkeepsie; Paul Elkan, Cooperstown; Ken Foster, Vestal; Brian Fox, Henrietta; Tanna Fries, Henrietta; John Garzione, Sherburne; Don Geesler, Fort Plain; John Gilfus, Trumansburg; Duane Green, Oneonta; Fritz Hansen, Burlington, WI; Jeff Harrington, Oneonta; Robert Hayes, Mt. Airy, MD; Norm Hecker, Conklin; Jim Hill, Cooperstown; Edwin Hryzan, Woodstock, CT; Tom Ierardi, Skaneateles; Joe Johnson, Menominee, MI; Martin Johnston, Lockport; Wayne Kalinowski, Fort Plain; Paul Karika, Whitney Point; John Kazimierczyk, Richmond, NH; Meg Kiernan, Fly Creek; Brian Krantz, Traverse City, MI; Scott Lacey, Walton; Laurent Lafleur, Chevy Chase, MD; Dawn Laing, Portlandville; Steven Landick, Marquette, MI; Donald Lapalme, Wayne, NJ; Robert Levy, Treadwell; Allen Limberg, Wausau, WI; Chip Loring, Old Town, ME; Bob MacDowell, Peru, MA; James Martin, Troy; John David Mathieu, Bath, ME; Sue McIntyre, Mt. Upton; Mickey McNamara, Binghamton; Eric McNett, Norwich, VT; Derek Miller, Salisbury, NC; Fred Miller, Liverpool; Jim Miller, Bloomfield, CT; Eddie Mills, West Davenport; Tim Minkler, Stockbridge, MA; Susan Morris, Milton, NH; Ron Muir, Trenton, ME; Peter Muller, Otego; Earl Murrey, Poland, OH; Don Ossont, Utica; David Palmer, Hop Bottom, PA; Matt Parvis, Albany; Jerry Patton, North Ashford, MA; Mark Phelps, North Ashford, MA; Fred Plouffe, Pittsfield, MA; Barbara Pratt, Honesdale; Kelly Pratt, Kingsley, PA; Dave Price, Bainbridge; Lou Priem, Solon, OH; William Ralston, Cooperstown; Louis Roberts, Becket, MA; James Root, Port Crane; Mark Rosborough, Ellsworth, ME; Lis Salvini, Westfield, MA; Tim Sandstrom, Yuma, AZ; Ted Scarpino, Binghamton; Marcy Schaeffer, Ithaca; Herm Schlimmer Sr., Fayetteville, NY; Michael Schlimmer, Cortland; Kevin Sharpe, Manlius, NY; Tony Short, Indian River, MI; George Shutt, Saratoga Springs; Tom Skoloda, Lyndell, PA; Steve Sloan, Gilbertsville; Laurie Stayer, Port Allegany, PA; Scott Stenberg, Moravia; James Stock, Houston, TX; Larry Stock, Houston, TX; Gary Stone, Campbell; Ken Walls, Shirley; Thomas Walton, Contoocook, NH; Kristen Warner-Stewart, Westmoreland, NH; Thomas J. Wickham, Portlandville; Craig Young, Unadilla; Lee Young, Sidney; Greg Zophy, St. Paul, MN.

References

  1. ^ www.canoeregatta.org (www.canoeregatta.org)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *